View Full Version : ok ok last and most difficult riddle(really)
blah-blah-blah
07-09-2006, 10:42 PM
i dont know the answer so dont ask me, just want to see any logical answers
A king was put in a room with two doors and two guards.
One guard will always lie, one guard will always tell the truth.
One door will lead to life, one will lead to death.
What is the one question that the king can ask that is guaranteed to him to the door that leads to life?
Hints: The king is allowed only one question. The king does not know which guard is which.
good luck to all
Secretion
07-09-2006, 10:50 PM
uhhh... :dunno:
blah-blah-blah
07-09-2006, 10:52 PM
uhhh... :dunno:
i feel ya:dunno:
trill
07-09-2006, 10:52 PM
was it worth a new thread?
omgodzilla
07-09-2006, 10:53 PM
Ask the liar if he is lying about a certain door leading to death.
murderface
07-09-2006, 10:54 PM
uhhhh...vtec?
E-DUBB
07-09-2006, 10:55 PM
ask the guard to go through the door of death. i think
blah-blah-blah
07-09-2006, 10:55 PM
yes its worth a new thread.
and we dont know who the liar is
Skinny Steve
07-09-2006, 10:58 PM
:madfuck: Cant figure it out!
Carl EBJR
07-09-2006, 11:01 PM
Ask the liar if he is lying about a certain door leading to death.
He doesn't know which guard is which though.
Carl EBJR
07-09-2006, 11:04 PM
BAM, Ask one of the guards to walk out one of the doors and if that guard lives then the king knows which one to walk into regardless if they are lying or not because the guard will be dead or alive.
Skinny Steve
07-09-2006, 11:06 PM
BAM, Ask one of the guards to walk out one of the doors and if lives then the king knows which one to walk into regardless if they are lying or not because the guard will be dead or alive.
Makes sence I guess....
does the question have to be directed towards only one guard or can it be the same question for both at once? directions don't specify that
BAM, Ask one of the guards to walk out one of the doors and if that guard lives then the king knows which one to walk into regardless if they are lying or not because the guard will be dead or alive.
but he can only ask questions, not order them.. i think. correct me if im wrong. i wanna know!!! lol
Carl EBJR
07-09-2006, 11:08 PM
wouldn't a question not be an order though? "Could you please walk through door number one?" Not what a king would ask but i am stumped
tarantic
07-09-2006, 11:09 PM
BAM, Ask one of the guards to walk out one of the doors and if that guard lives then the king knows which one to walk into regardless if they are lying or not because the guard will be dead or alive.
Asking the guard to walk out door isn't asking him a question :)
Here's how it would have to be played out to live:
Iif you had to find out which of the guards was the truthful one and which was the liar, you would ask one "what would the other guard say if I asked him if you always tell the truth?" If the guard says no, you're clearly talking with the truthful one. thus, the question you need to ask one of them is "if I asked the guard next to you about which door leads to freedom, which one would he indicate?", you just choose the opposite door as to what he responds with. booya :hs: the key to this riddle was that you can count on one guard to ALWAYS be telling the truth and one ALWAYS telling lies no matter what.
E-DUBB
07-09-2006, 11:12 PM
^^^you smart fuck!!! :rofl:
Carl EBJR
07-09-2006, 11:14 PM
Asking the guard to walk out door isn't asking him a question :)
Here's how it would have to be played out to live:
Iif you had to find out which of the guards was the truthful one and which was the liar, you would ask one "what would the other guard say if I asked him if you always tell the truth?" If the guard says no, you're clearly talking with the truthful one. thus, the question you need to ask one of them is "if I asked the guard next to you about which door leads to freedom, which one would he indicate?", you just choose the opposite door as to what he responds with. booya :hs: the key to this riddle was that you can count on one guard to ALWAYS be telling the truth and one ALWAYS telling lies no matter what.
Isn't that 2 questions though? :hsugh:
^^^you smart fuck!!! :rofl:
no that's 2 questions
tarantic
07-09-2006, 11:15 PM
That's two question's though
no, you only ask the last question to one of the guards. I included the first question as a pretense to clarify my answer (the if/then solution. if this is true, then _____ is the answer) http://www.houston-imports.com/forums/images/icons/icon14.gif
E-DUBB
07-09-2006, 11:16 PM
no that's 2 questions
the question he said to ask was: if I asked the guard next to you about which door leads to freedom, which one would he indicate?
tarantic
07-09-2006, 11:18 PM
the question he said to ask was: if I asked the guard next to you about which door leads to freedom, which one would he indicate?
precisely :thumb:
E-DUBB
07-09-2006, 11:18 PM
But how do you know that guard who you're asking is the guard who is the one that is a liar?
:smack: confusing
Carl EBJR
07-09-2006, 11:19 PM
no, you only ask the last question to one of the guards. I included the first question as a pretense to clarify my answer (the if/then solution. if this is true, then _____ is the answer) http://www.houston-imports.com/forums/images/icons/icon14.gif
damn, you just gave me a formula it makes sense though. Good job :thumb:
tarantic
07-09-2006, 11:20 PM
But how do you know that guard who you're asking is the guard who is the one that is a liar?
you don't need to know which is which, that's the beauty :D based on the fact that one is lying 100% of the time, and one is telling the truth 100% of the time, you can take the opposite answer of either guard and it's the truth :) re-read my first post with the solution I came up with :thumb:
The classic answer (well, one of the classic answers -- there are a few) is to ask one of the guards "what would the other guard say if I asked him if your door was the correct one?" You see, if the guard you ask is honest, he would say that the other guard would claim the door led to death, because that would be a lie. If the guard you ask was the liar, he would lie and say the other guard would claim the door led to life. In either case, you can safely assume the opposite is true, and that tells you, logically, which door is the correct one.
tarantic
07-09-2006, 11:22 PM
damn, you just gave me a formula it makes sense though. Good job :thumb:
woot! thanks man :D I had to clear my mind a couple times when trying to dish it out heh. this was a good one!
Carl EBJR
07-09-2006, 11:22 PM
The classic answer (well, one of the classic answers -- there are a few) is to ask one of the guards "what would the other guard say if I asked him if your door was the correct one?" You see, if the guard you ask is honest, he would say that the other guard would claim the door led to death, because that would be a lie. If the guard you ask was the liar, he would lie and say the other guard would claim the door led to life. In either case, you can safely assume the opposite is true, and that tells you, logically, which door is the correct one.
But how would you know which one to trust though?
tru_pimp
07-09-2006, 11:22 PM
yah, yall confused the hell out of me, i got it now!
tarantic
07-09-2006, 11:25 PM
yah, yall confused the hell out of me, i got it now!
hehe wrd, had me rattled too! I used a computer science if/then method to try and validate the q/a processes I sketched down that the king could have with the guards. lol I am in uber nerd mode tonight :hsugh:
Carl EBJR
07-09-2006, 11:27 PM
I would have never looked into a riddle unless someone on H-I posted it up. The power of H-I....
tarantic
07-09-2006, 11:29 PM
wrd, this was a fun challenge, guys. time to sleep before work in the morning. later :thumb:
Carl EBJR
07-09-2006, 11:30 PM
i cheated. :hsugh:
LOL, I just noticed how many contact things you have: AIM, ICQ, yahoo, and two other things that I don't know of.
tru_pimp
07-09-2006, 11:33 PM
LOL, I just noticed how many contact things you have: AIM, ICQ, yahoo, and two other things that I don't know of.
MSN and Skittles dawg.....
blah-blah-blah
07-09-2006, 11:43 PM
The classic answer (well, one of the classic answers -- there are a few) is to ask one of the guards "what would the other guard say if I asked him if your door was the correct one?" You see, if the guard you ask is honest, he would say that the other guard would claim the door led to death, because that would be a lie. If the guard you ask was the liar, he would lie and say the other guard would claim the door led to life. In either case, you can safely assume the opposite is true, and that tells you, logically, which door is the correct one.
i think this is the right approach. this is the method im using.
wrd, this was a fun challenge, guys. time to sleep before work in the morning. later :thumb:
i see what your saying, but your asking too many questions from im taking in. you said to ask one guard a question. but you cant get the a straight answer. your answering a riddle with another riddle. damn you confusing me. lol but i like your approach. :rock: on man
AznJoe
07-09-2006, 11:44 PM
titties
Beretta
07-09-2006, 11:46 PM
hes saying that u ask either guard which door would the other guard choose
the one telling the truth would tell u the one the liar would choose which is the wrong one - so you choose the opposite
if he asked the liar, he would still point towards the wrong one, hence you still chose the opposite
tru_pimp
07-09-2006, 11:48 PM
yah id probably go to hell if i were in that situation.
Asking the guard to walk out door isn't asking him a question :)
Here's how it would have to be played out to live:
Iif you had to find out which of the guards was the truthful one and which was the liar, you would ask one "what would the other guard say if I asked him if you always tell the truth?" If the guard says no, you're clearly talking with the truthful one. thus, the question you need to ask one of them is "if I asked the guard next to you about which door leads to freedom, which one would he indicate?", you just choose the opposite door as to what he responds with. booya :hs: the key to this riddle was that you can count on one guard to ALWAYS be telling the truth and one ALWAYS telling lies no matter what.
sounds familiar... the situation too...
the labrynth ? anyone seen that movie ?
~Tupa~
it was that movie :thumb:
Carl EBJR
07-09-2006, 11:50 PM
yah id probably go to hell if i were in that situation.
If I were in that situation then I wouldn't be the one asking the questions because I would be shoving somebody through the door!
it was that movie :thumb:
haha... yeah, i'm kinda a "movie junkie"... i've got thousands (literally).
i just couldn't remember exactly how it went.
~Tupa~
lsteg
07-10-2006, 12:32 AM
^^^you smart fuck!!! :rofl:
had me confused there for a bit, but found out where you were comming with your answer. Good job :thumb:
blah-blah-blah
07-10-2006, 12:44 AM
yah id probably go to hell if i were in that situation.
:roflmao: :roflmao: :roflmao:
Jeebus
07-10-2006, 12:49 AM
so whats the answer, im to lazy to read thru 3 whole pages :o
houstonman
07-10-2006, 01:16 AM
you ask them at the same time ... and i think i have a better one....tell them ..."excause me guards i have ONE question for the both of yall and this is it....can the both of yall walk into the doors behind yall and if u can do it"...the way i look at it is one question and sence you are the king why cant u order them to walk into the one they say thats the right one...at the end i think you'll see which one who is really lying
king_of_HTX
07-10-2006, 01:22 AM
Man fuck that shit.
FbodTrek
07-10-2006, 01:22 AM
Asking the guard to walk out door isn't asking him a question :)
Here's how it would have to be played out to live:
Iif you had to find out which of the guards was the truthful one and which was the liar, you would ask one "what would the other guard say if I asked him if you always tell the truth?" If the guard says no, you're clearly talking with the truthful one. thus, the question you need to ask one of them is "if I asked the guard next to you about which door leads to freedom, which one would he indicate?", you just choose the opposite door as to what he responds with. booya :hs: the key to this riddle was that you can count on one guard to ALWAYS be telling the truth and one ALWAYS telling lies no matter what.
Labyrinth huh? I seen that movie afew dozen times as a kid.
Crackedoutducky
07-10-2006, 01:39 AM
im too tipsy to think about any of this...
rob. - vodka and mountain dew ftw.
Carl EBJR
07-10-2006, 05:01 AM
you ask them at the same time ... and i think i have a better one....tell them ..."excause me guards i have ONE question for the both of yall and this is it....can the both of yall walk into the doors behind yall and if u can do it"...the way i look at it is one question and sence you are the king why cant u order them to walk into the one they say thats the right one...at the end i think you'll see which one who is really lying
I think that would be considered two questions dude due to the 'and'. It's the king yea we know but that's not what the riddle was asking or stating.
andrewK
07-10-2006, 09:41 AM
The real answer issssss
"What is the other guard going to say"
BEcause lets say
the doors are labeled one and 2.
the door 1 is the right door.
The truthful one will tell you that hte lying guard will say two
and the lying one will tell you the truthful guard will say it's two
That's one quesiton that only had to be asked to one guard
tarantic
07-10-2006, 10:15 AM
Havn't seen Labyrinth, I'm gonna have to rent it this week http://www.houston-imports.com/forums/images/icons/icon14.gif What kinda movie is it?
tarantic
07-10-2006, 10:16 AM
The real answer issssss
"What is the other guard going to say"
BEcause lets say
the doors are labeled one and 2.
the door 1 is the right door.
The truthful one will tell you that hte lying guard will say two
and the lying one will tell you the truthful guard will say it's two
That's one quesiton that only had to be asked to one guard
congrats on re-hashing my original answer lol wtf
od2681
07-10-2006, 10:25 AM
i saw somethin like this on yugioh
MeetJoeAsian
07-10-2006, 10:53 AM
Asking the guard to walk out door isn't asking him a question :)
Here's how it would have to be played out to live:
Iif you had to find out which of the guards was the truthful one and which was the liar, you would ask one "what would the other guard say if I asked him if you always tell the truth?" If the guard says no, you're clearly talking with the truthful one. thus, the question you need to ask one of them is "if I asked the guard next to you about which door leads to freedom, which one would he indicate?", you just choose the opposite door as to what he responds with. booya :hs: the key to this riddle was that you can count on one guard to ALWAYS be telling the truth and one ALWAYS telling lies no matter what.
YUP...this riddle can be asked many different ways, but that's the correct answer...you pretty much ask them what the liar would say and you'll get your answer...
mister wiggles
07-11-2006, 05:15 PM
neither of the guards know which door leads to what. the king can ask 1 question, but the king can also open both doors. thats as far as i can think right now.
honda_civic1
07-11-2006, 05:20 PM
I hate riddles, cause I'm not good at them.
mista_chewey
07-11-2006, 05:30 PM
speaking of riddles anyone tried the "einstein riddle"?
http://www.naute.com/puzzles/puzzle13.phtml
SeRgio
07-11-2006, 05:33 PM
speaking of riddles anyone tried the "einstein riddle"?
http://www.naute.com/puzzles/puzzle13.phtml
the german own the the fish
Carl EBJR
07-11-2006, 05:35 PM
speaking of riddles anyone tried the "einstein riddle"?
http://www.naute.com/puzzles/puzzle13.phtml
That would make my brain swell up
Carl EBJR
07-11-2006, 05:36 PM
the german own the the fish
Oh really? It says it at the bottom.
yourmom25
07-11-2006, 10:10 PM
damn einstein's riddle took me 20 mins to solve. that shit was hard. it's like sudoku.
vBulletin® v3.6.8, Copyright ©2000-2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.